Use of Direct Oral Anticoagulants in UK

Active, not recruiting

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

Many people who suffer from irregular heartbeats (atrial fibrillation) which might cause stroke, need to take blood thinners to prevent it. It is important to prescribe the correct dose of blood thinners to the right patients to ensure the treatment works however avoiding complications. In the recent years, new blood thinners have been available; they require less laboratory tests and fewer visits to a doctor compared to older therapies. This study will look at how the general practitioners in the UK prescribe blood thinners according to the instructions given by the product manufacturer. We will use primary care data that is routinely collected by the general practitioners about their patients but without any possibility to identify individual patients. The results will help us to understand the magnitude of deviation from instructions in order to ensure that the patients benefit from the treatment.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Dabigatran (Pradaxa)Drug
    Intervention Desc: Oral direct thrombin inhibitors, 75mg and 150mg capsules BID
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Stroke Prevention with Dabigatran in NVAF Patients
    Description: All NVAF patients above 18 years for age prescribed with Dabigatran during the study period
  • Apixaban Drug
    Other Names: BMS-562247
    Intervention Desc: Oral direct factor Xa inhibitors, 2.5mg and 5 mg tablets BID
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Stroke Prevention with Apixaban in NVAF Patients
    Description: All NVAF patients above 18 years for age prescribed with Apixaban during the study period
  • Rivaroxaban (Xarelto, BAY59-7939) Drug
    Intervention Desc: Oral direct factor Xa inhibitors, 15mg and 20mg tablets QD
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Stroke Prevention with Rivaroxaban in NVAF Patients
    Description: All NVAF patients above 18 years for age prescribed with Rivaroxaban during the study period

Trial Population

Population based on primary care databases representative of the UK population.

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Demographic Characteristics 6 years
Primary Risk factor categories 6 years
Primary Previous medical history 12 months prior to index date
Primary Previous medication history 12 months prior to index date
Primary Previous use of VKA Ever prior to index date
Primary Concurrent co-medication 6 years
Primary Daily dose 6 years
Primary Dose posology 6 years
Primary Naive status and Non-naive status 6 years
Primary Treatment Duration 6 years
Secondary Time-trends 6 years

Sponsors