Thrombolytic Care During Inter-hospital Transfer

Recruiting

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

Evaluation of ischemic stroke patients receiving tissue plasminogen activator (rtPA) during air ambulance transfer

Detailed Description

The purpose of our study is to evaluate the effect of air ambulance transport on patients presenting with an ischemic stroke and receive tissue plasminogen activator (rtPA). Primary outcome will be the evaluation of air ambulance transfer and if it leads to protocol violations or significant delays in therapy. Protocol violations include inaccurate dosing or preparation at the outside hospital, uncontrolled blood pressure before and during the flight, unnecessary medication administration before and during the flight and adverse events (intracranial bleeding, allergic reaction) associated with transfer process. Additional evaluation will include the effects of vibration of the air ambulance and its effects on the lytic activity of rtPA. rtPA is not supposed to be significantly agitated after it is prepared in solution and there is significant vibration and agitation during air ambulance transfer.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Tissue plasminogen activator (Activase┬«)Drug
    Other Names: Alteplase; tPA
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Intervention/Transfer
    Description: Patients who are transferred via air ambulance to a comprehensive stroke center
    ARM 2: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Control
    Description: Patients presenting directly to the comprehensive stroke center

Trial Design

  • Observation: Cohort
  • Perspective: Prospective
  • Sampling: Non-Probability Sample

Trial Population

All acute ischemic stroke patients who receive rtPA and transferred to our institution via our air ambulance service or present directly to our ED

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Percentage of participants with a rtPA protocol violation 24 hours No

Sponsors