Study of Procoagulation Markers in Stroke Patients "I-SPOT"

Recruiting

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

The Insights on Selected Procoagulation Markers and Outcomes in Stroke Trial (I-SPOT): Response to Insulin Administration and Blood Glucose Control proposal is designed to accompany the Stroke Hyperglycemia Insulin Network Effort (SHINE) clinical trial, a Phase III multicenter, randomized, controlled trial planning to determine the efficacy and validate the safety of glycemic control in stroke patients. The SHINE trial will recruit 1,400 AIS patients with Type II diabetes mellitus (T2DM) and hyperglycemia, each receiving 3 days of hyperglycemia control with intravenous (IV) insulin therapy or control therapy with subcutaneous (SQ) insulin. The I-SPOT trial will recruit 315 SHINE patients. Blood coagulation marker levels will be measured before and at 48 hours after the start of treatment. Baseline and temporal changes in biomarkers levels will be compared between treatment groups.
Hypothesis: The decrease in levels of markers of blood coagulation will be greater in patients treated with IV insulin to reduce BG than in patients treated with SQ Insulin as the standard fashion.
Hypothesis: The decrease in levels of markers of blood coagulation will be greater in patients with than without favorable (SHINE) outcome (defined as the baseline stroke severity adjusted measure of functional ability at 90 days after AIS).
Hypothesis: Hyperglycemia control modulates the relationship between blood coagulation levels and functional outcome in T2DM patients after stroke. Patients treated with IV Insulin for hyperglycemia control with favorable (SHINE) outcome will have greater decreases in blood coagulation levels than either IV Insulin-treated patients without favorable outcome or SQ Insulin-treated with or without favorable outcomes at 90 days after AIS.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Glycemic Control Other
    Other Names: Blood draw at 0 and 48 hours; Glycemic Control per SHINE protocol
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: SHINE study subjects
    Description: Subjects enrolled in the SHINE trial who are not recieving thrombolytics nor systemic anticoagulation; have no known moderate/severe hepatic insufficiency; have no known history of hypercoaguable or thrombotic condition; have INR =<1.5 (if known) at baseline and provide informed consent (self or LAR) will be enrolled in the I-SPOT study.

Trial Design

  • Observation: Cohort
  • Perspective: Prospective
  • Sampling: Non-Probability Sample

Trial Population

Subjects will be selected from participants in the SHINE trial.

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary change in biomarker between patients with favorable versus unfavorable functional outcome Randomization, 48 hours and 90 days No
Secondary Changes in biomarker levels between patients with versus without stroke recurrence at 90 days post stroke. Randomization, 48 hours, 90 days No

Biospecimen Retention:Samples With DNA - Whole blood and plasma

Sponsors