Step Test and Six Minute Walk Test in Stroke

Completed

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

The purpose of this study is to investigate the viability of using the Step Test (ST) in stroke patients, and to compare the functional performance of the physiologic variables in stroke patients during ST and Six Minute Walk Test (6MWT).

Detailed Description

To accomplish the study it was assessed a group of 12 post-stroke patients who were admitted in the Rehabilitation Clinic inside the University. As inclusion criteria it was established to be able to walk alone without supervision and with no aids.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Step Test and Six Minute Walk. Other
    Other Names: Step Test; Six Minute Walk Test
    Intervention Desc: The 6 Minute Walk Test (6MWT) was conducted in a level corridor 30 meters long and 5 meters wide. Before and after testing were measured O2 saturation (SatO2) and heart rate (HR), respiratory rate (RR), blood pressure (BP), the Double Product (DP), a measure of myocardial oxygen consumption, was calculated as the product of HR and systolic BP, and the sensation of dyspnea and fatigue of the lower limbs using the Borg scale, and performing the record turns traveled, each 30 meters is considered a covered back. To calculate the predicted distance, the investigators use the formula described by American Thoracic Society (ATS) knowing the weight, age and height of participants. The Step Test (ST) was conducted in six minutes for it to be compared to the 6MWT.
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Stroke
    Description: To accomplish the study it was assessed a group of 12 post-stroke patients who were admitted in the Rehabilitation Clinic inside the University. As inclusion criteria it was established to be able to walk alone without supervision and with no aids. All the patients signed an informed consent before performing the tests. To characterize the sample it were used the Fugl-Meyer scale, Orpington test, Mini Exam of the Mental State and some other data regarding the age, gender, type of the lesion and side of the lesion.

Trial Design

  • Observation: Cohort
  • Perspective: Cross-Sectional
  • Sampling: Probability Sample

Trial Population

Post-stroke patients

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Physiological Variables 6 months Yes
Secondary Performance 6 months Yes

Sponsors