Revascularization of Extracranial Carotid Artery Stenosis "RECAS"

Recruiting

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

Investigate the current situation of carotid stenosis therapy in China. Establish the data bank of carotid stenosis revascularization (CAS and CEA) in China ,in order to get best quality control of the therapy, as well as confirm the standard treatment for carotid stenosis.
Understand situation about the adverse events occurs after the revascularization (CAS and CEA), evaluate the health economics .

Detailed Description

The carotid stenosis was one of the higher risk of the ischemia stroke in China.In the mean time ,more and more people accept revascularization because of carotid stenosis.NASCAT indicated that CEA is the "golden standard" of the therapy of the carotid stenosis.But in china , case the opposite,only little patient receive CEA,on the other hand , most patients received angioplasty.
Expected no less than 2100 cases within 2 years for the whole study. We choose 39 hospitals whose experienced in CAS or/and CEA spread all over the country as multiple centers for this clinic registration study. All cases inclusion must be continuously registration.
The subject choice:All registered patients must be signed informed consent to register for non intrusive research this study ,the researchers during the study period should be continuous registration in patients undergoing surgical treatment of carotid stenosis, to ensure that the selected participants reflect the target patient population.
Medical Center choice: This research for the study of the registration, therefore, when the choice, all the medical center will be based on market research data.
Primary endpoint or the main aim of this registration study is to observe the following details:
1. The participants who suffer from stroke(ischemic or hemorrhagic), death or cardiovascular events within 30 days after any revascularization procedure.
2. The participants who suffer from ipsilateral stroke(ischemic or hemorrhagic) or death beyond 30 days to 12 months after any revascularization procedure.
Secondary endpoint or the other aims of this registration study:
1. Success rate of any procedure (CAS or CEA).
2. postoperative complications, including hyperperfusion syndrome,TIA, ipsilateral infarction, vascular dissection and other adverse events.
3. To observe the rate of restenosis during follow-up.
4. Stroke in patients with TIA mainly heart attacks and other cardiovascular events during follow-up.
5. Changes of the patients with mRS NIHSS Barthel Index score.
6. Postoperative patients with drug use.
7. Patient survival after 12 months.
8. Patients hospitalized cost during follow-up.
This study does not need to be random. The study is expected to begin in July 2013 in the first, participants in the group stage for two years, to the end of June 2015 into the group of patients after surgery, follow-up of at least 12 months after the last case the participants into groups and followed up for 12 months, is expected to be completed in June 2015.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Carotid Endarterectomy Procedure
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: CAS or CEA
    Description: CAS:the patient who accepted carotid angioplasty due to catotid artery stenosis CEA:the patient who accepted carotid endarterectomy due to catotid artery stenosis
  • Carotid angioplasty Procedure
    Other Names: carotid angioplasty with stent
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: CAS or CEA
    Description: CAS:the patient who accepted carotid angioplasty due to catotid artery stenosis CEA:the patient who accepted carotid endarterectomy due to catotid artery stenosis

Trial Design

  • Observation: Case-Only
  • Perspective: Prospective
  • Sampling: Probability Sample

Trial Population

one group:1050 cases of endarterectomy; the other group:1050 cases of carotid artery stent; totally:2100 cases of ravascularization for carotid stenosis

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary The participants who suffer from stroke(ischemic or hemorrhagic), death or cardiovascular events within 30 days after any revascularization procedure. 30 days Yes
Primary The participants who suffer from ipsilateral stroke(ischemic or hemorrhagic) or death beyond 30 days to 12 months after any revascularization procedure. beyond 30 days to 12 months Yes
Secondary Success rate of any procedure (CAS or CEA) 1 days Yes
Secondary postoperative complications, including hyperperfusion syndrome,TIA, ipsilateral infarction, vascular dissection and other adverse events. 7 days Yes
Secondary To observe the rate of restenosis during follow-up. 12 months Yes
Secondary Stroke in patients with TIA mainly heart attacks and other cardiovascular events during follow-up. 12 months Yes
Secondary Changes of the patients with mRS NIHSS Barthel Index score 12 months Yes
Secondary Postoperative patients with drug use 12 months Yes
Secondary Patient survival after 12 months 12 months Yes
Secondary Patients hospitalized cost 5-7 days Yes

Sponsors