Real-world Comparative Effectiveness of Apixaban Versus Vitamin K Antagonist "PIXI-F"

Completed

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

To obtain a better understanding on the comparative effectiveness of apixaban versus VKA (Vitamin K antagonist) for stroke prevention in patients with NVAF (Non-valvular atrial fibrillation) in a real-life setting.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Apixaban Drug
    Other Names: BMS-562247
    Intervention Desc: As prescribed by treating physicians
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Apixaban
    Description: Non-valvular atrial fibrillation patients who were initiated on apixaban for stroke prevention
  • Vitamin K antagonist Drug
    Intervention Desc: As prescribed by treating physicians
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Vitamin K antagonist
    Description: Non-valvular atrial fibrillation patients who were initiated on Vitamin K antagonist for stroke prevention

Trial Design

  • Observation: Cohort
  • Perspective: Retrospective
  • Sampling: Non-Probability Sample

Trial Population

Patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF)

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Incidence of Hospitalization Events (composite endpoint) Up to 2 years Yes

Sponsors