Patients' Assessment of Satisfaction for Stroke Prevention in Atrial Fibrillation


Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

To describe the treatment perception from patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF) receiving Pradaxa® or VKA for stroke prevention by using the self-estimation questionnaire of PACT-Q during a 6-month study period.



  • Pradaxa® Drug
    Other Names: Dabigatran etexilate
    Intervention Desc: Dabigatran etexilate
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Cohort A
    Description: consented patients with NVAF in Taiwan with a previous VKA therapy, followed by switching to Pradaxa®
    ARM 2: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Cohort B
    Description: patients being newly diagnosed with NVAF and initiated on Pradaxa®

Trial Population

Patients 20 years of age or older with a diagnosis of non-valvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF).


Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Mean PACT-Q2 scores compared to baseline 30-45 days and 150-210 days
Primary Mean PACT-Q2 scores compared between 2 treatment groups. 30-45 days and 150-210 days
Secondary Mean PACT-Q2 score at the last assessment (150-210 days) compared to the second assessment (30-45 days) 30-45 days and 150-210 days
Secondary Description of mean PACT-Q1 score at baseline day 1