Information Recall on Informed Consent to Intravenous Thrombolysis in Patients With Acute Ischaemic Stroke.

Recruiting

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

The aim of the study is to investigate the ability to recall information given during informed consent on intravenous thrombolysis in patients with acute ischaemic stroke.

Detailed Description

The purpose of this prospective multi-center study is to investigate whether patients with acute ischaemic stroke are able to recall information given before providing informed consent to intravenous thrombolysis after the end of treatment. Patients with acute ischaemic stroke will be compared to a group of relatives who witnessed the informed consent procedure of a relative with acute ischaemic stroke, stroke patients who were not treated with intravenous thrombolysis and patients without an ischaemic stroke but similiar risk factors (admitted to the Departement of Cardiology and Pneumology, Charité, Campus Benjamin Franklin, Berlin, Germany).

Conditions

Interventions

  • Group 1 Other
    Other Names: Group 2; Group 3; Group 4; Group 5
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Group 1
    Description: Patients with acute ischaemic stroke who were administered intavenous thrombolysis or patients with acute ischaemic stroke refusing intravenous thrombolysis; recall in both cases 60 to 90 minutes after the informed consent procedure
    ARM 2: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Group 2
    Description: 1st of 2nd degree relatives of patients with acute ischaemic stroke, who witnessed the informed consent procedure
    ARM 3: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Group 3
    Description: Stroke patients with acute or subacute ischaemic stroke with a contraindication for intravenous thrombolysis
    ARM 4: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Group 4
    Description: Patients without an ischaemic stroke but similiar risk factors (admitted to the Departement of Cardiology and Pneumology, Charité, Campus Benjamin Franklin, Berlin, Germany)
    ARM 5: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Group 5
    Description: Patients with acute ischaemic stroke who were administered intavenous thrombolysis - recall 24 hours after the informed consent procedure

Trial Population

Patients with acute ischaemic stroke and intravenous thrombolysis or patients with acute ischaemic stroke refusing intravenous thrombolysis, relatives (1st or 2nd degree) of patients with acute ischaemic stroke, patient with acute or subacute ischaemic stroke with a contraindication for intravenous thrombolysis and patients without acute ischaemic stroke (admitted to the Department of Cardiology (Charité, Campus Benjamin Franklin, Germany).

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Recall of the designated facts given during informed consent procedure on intravenous thrombolysis after acute ischaemic stroke Within 24 hours

Sponsors