High Intensity Interval Training After Stroke

Recruiting

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

The purpose of this study is to examine if high intensity interval training after stroke is more effective than standard care to increase maximal oxygen uptake, reduce known risk factors for recurrent stroke and improve function.

Detailed Description

Stroke is a leading cause of adult disability. Well designed studies have shown that the majority of the stroke population have low aerobic capacity and many are inactive. This is negative for their health and well-being. Physical inactivity may increase their risk of having recurrent stroke.
The optimal training mode and intensity to improve aerobic capacity after stroke are not clear. High intensity interval training (ie. 90-95% of peak heart rate) has been proven to be more beneficial than moderate and low intensity exercise in order to improve maximal oxygen uptake in patients with cardiac disease. The response from this training on aerobic capacity and physical function in the stroke population are not known.

Conditions

Interventions

  • High intensity interval training Behavioral
    Other Names: HIIT
    Intervention Desc: Uphill treadmill walking
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Training
    Description: Supervised high intensity interval training (uphill treadmill walking 4 x 4 min at 90-95% of peak heart rate) 3 times weekly for 8 weeks
  • General information Behavioral
    Intervention Desc: Standard care
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: standard care
    Description: Standard clinical follow-up care, including general information about importance of physical activity as part of a healthy lifestyle

Trial Design

  • Allocation: Randomized
  • Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
  • Purpose: Treatment
  • Endpoint: Efficacy Study
  • Intervention: Parallel Assignment

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Maximal Oxygen Uptake 1 year after inclusion No
Secondary Change in blood pressure (systolic and diastolic) 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Walking speed 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Leisure time activity and inactive time 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Balance tested with the Bergs Balance Test 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Change in Blood tests 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Independence assessed by Functional Independence Measure (FIM) 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Self reported physical activity level assessed by International Physical Activity Questionnaire 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Cognitive function assessed by Montreal Cognitive Assessment and Trail Making A and B 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No
Secondary Walking distance 8 weeks and 12 months after inclusion No

Sponsors