Exploring the Effectiveness of Sensor-based Balance Training on Patient Outcome Measures

Recruiting

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

Explore the benefit of the game-based virtual reality system in improving lower extremity kinematics and balance in patients suffering from disease/disorders including Diabetes, Cancer, Multiple Sclerosis, Arthritis, Parkinson's disease, Cognitive Disorders, Brain Injury, Stroke or Frailty. A four to six weeks of training with 2 training session/week will be provided.

Detailed Description

Individuals suffering from certain disorders/diseases including diabetes, arthritis, cancer, osteoarthritis, stroke, Parkinson's disease, cognitive impairment or brain Injury are more likely to experience a fall or a fall-related injury than healthy individuals during to impaired postural stability or diminished joint perception. Under certain circumstance they may also experience pain, depression, anxiety, and a decreased quality of life. The investigators' research has been designed to provide exercise training using non-invasive body-worn sensors (similar to those used in an iPhone®) to provide real-time visual information about joint motion in a virtual environment. These sensors will be worn using a vest, t-shirt or elastic band. The investigators will, 1) assess changes in participant's perception of lower extremity position while they perform these exercises; 2) motivate and guide simple exercise performance in the clinic/home, using an interactive game-like scheme; and 3) assess changes in participant's postural stability and gait as a result of provided exercise training. The information gathered will provide new understanding about more helpful rehabilitation strategies that improve postural stability in patient population.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Exergame Procedure
    Other Names: sensor-based game like exercise training
    Intervention Desc: Subjects will perform progressive and computerized foot and ankle exercises which include weight shifting, ankle reaching task while standing, and virtual obstacle crossing task (i.e. balancing on single leg) using wearable sensors technology (Exergaming) equipment). Subjects will perform these exercises for 4-6 weeks, twice per week. The duration of exercise per session is anticipated to be 30-45 minutes.
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Exergame
    Description: inertial sensor based system (wearable sensors, LEGSys, Biosensics LLC) will be used for balance training with computerized feedback. The balance training program is focused on lower extremities including ankle joint exercise and virtual obstacle crossing tasks.
  • Home based balance training Procedure
    Intervention Desc: Subjects in the control group will ask to perform a standard home based balance program for 4-6 weeks. The home based program includes similar exercise components as proposed in the experimental group, however without computerized feedback and Exergaming equipment.
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Home based balance training
    Description: The control group will ask to perform a home based program includes similar exercise components as proposed in the experimental group, however without computerized feedback. Exercises include postural balance tasks, such as backward and forward weight shifting, as well as dynamic balance exercises, such as marching in place (comparable to virtual obstacle crossing in experimental group).

Trial Design

  • Allocation: Randomized
  • Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
  • Purpose: Treatment
  • Endpoint: Efficacy Study
  • Intervention: Parallel Assignment

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Change in Balance 4-6 weeks No
Secondary Change in gait Speed 4-6 weeks No
Secondary Change in Stride length 4-6 weeks No
Secondary Change in Stride time 4-6 weeks No
Secondary Change in number of walking steps per day 4-6 weeks No
Secondary Change in average of walking bout 4-6 weeks No
Secondary Change in average of standing bout 4-6 weeks No
Secondary Change in average of longest walking bout 4-6 weeks No

Sponsors