Effects of Flywheel Resistance Training on Cognitive Function in Stroke Patients "KAROL"

Completed

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

Forty patients will be assigned to either a training group (12 wk unilateral knee extension flywheel resistance exercise; 4 sets of 7 reps 2 days/week) or a control group. Patients will maintain daily routines and any prescribed rehabilitation program. Established methods to assess muscle and cognitive function will be employed before and after the intervention.
This project will disclose whether an exercise paradigm, known to improve muscle function and increase muscle volume in healthy populations, will induce similar adaptations in chronic stroke patients. More importantly, this study will elucidate if any impairment in cognitive function caused by stroke, can be reversed with this particular resistance exercise regimen.
The information gained from this project will have significant implications and aid in advancing rehabilitation programs and exercise prescriptions for men and women suffering from stroke. The overall objective of this research is to promote independence and hence quality of life in these patients.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Flywheel leg-press resistance exercise Other
    Other Names: Yo-Yo Techonlogy
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Flywheel leg-press resistance exercise
    Description: Participants from the resistance exercise group will perform a 12-wk unilateral flywheel resistance training program with the paretic limb. Four sets of seven coupled concentric and eccentric actions will be completed in the leg press device using flywheel technology twice weekly. Power in each set and repetition will be measured. During all training sessions, subjects will receive visual real-time feedback of power and force produced during each concentric-eccentric action.

Trial Design

  • Allocation: Randomized
  • Masking: Open Label
  • Purpose: Supportive Care
  • Endpoint: Efficacy Study
  • Intervention: Parallel Assignment

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Change from baseline in Cognitive Function at 3 months Baseline, Month 3 No
Primary Change from baseline in Functional Performance at 3 months Baseline, Month 3 No
Primary Change from baseline in Muscle Function at 3 months Baseline, Month 3 No
Secondary Change from baseline in Spasticity at 3 months Baseline, Month 3 Yes

Sponsors