D-dimer In Patients With atRial Fibrillation rEceiving antiCoagulation Therapy "DIRECT"

Completed

Phase N/A Results N/A

Trial Description

This is a sigle-center, prospective study to evaluate the role of D-Dimer testing in patients with atrial fibrillation receiving Dabigatran or warfarin anticoagulation therapy.

Detailed Description

Patients with atrial fibrillation receiving Dabigatran or warfarin anticoagulation therapy was screened and signed to two group: Dabigatran group and Warfarin group. D-dimer test was analyzed before and 3 months after anticoagulation starting specificly. Patients were followed-up for at least 12 months,and clinical outcomes, including thrombotic events major bleeding events and all-cause deaths were recorded during follow-up period.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Warfarin sodium Drug
    Intervention Desc: Target INR:1.6-3.0
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Warfarin Group
    Description: Patiets with atrial fibrillation received warfarin (110mg, bid).The target international normalized ratio (INR):1.6-3.0
  • Dabigatran Etexilate 110mg Drug
    Other Names: Pradaxa
    Intervention Desc: Dabigatran Etexilate 110mg, BID
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Dabigatran Group
    Description: Patiets with atrial fibrillation received dabigatran (110mg, bid).

Trial Population

Patients with Non-valvular atrial fibrillation receiving Dabigatran or warfarin anticoagulation therapy.

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Cardiovascular events 12 months

Sponsors