Cognitive Oriented Strategy Training Augmented Rehabilitation (COSTAR) Treatment Approach for Stroke "COSTAR"

Completed

Phase 1 Results N/A

Trial Description

Stroke is the most serious disabling condition in the United States and the developed world. Novel stroke rehabilitation approaches, such as task-specific training, have shown promise in improving an individual's recovery in the rehabilitation setting; however, evidence suggests that these improvements are not generalized or transferred to the home, community, or work settings. Thus, these interventions usually do not impact overall health and participation outcomes. This research study seeks to improve task-specific training as a stroke rehabilitation approach by integrating it with evidence-based cognitive-oriented strategies which have shown great promise as a way to address the limitations of task-specific training. The new treatment protocol is called Cognitive-Oriented Strategy Training Augmented Rehabilitation, or COSTAR. The hypothesis of this study is that COSTAR will result in more efficient functional skill acquisition, better long-term retention of skills learned, and generalization and transfer of skills learned to home, community, and work settings.

Conditions

Interventions

  • Cognitive-Oriented Strategy Augmented Rehabilitation (COSTAR) Behavioral
    Intervention Desc: The protocol for COSTAR is based on the Cognitive-Orientation to daily Occupational Performance Intervention (CO-OP) approach which includes the following components: (1) Guided discovery - a process created by CO-OP to make certain that participants discover the strategies that will solve their own performance problems ; (2) Cognitive strategy use - participants are taught a global problem-solving strategy and are enabled to discover additional domain specific strategies that will support their skill acquisition and performance competence; and (3) Dynamic performance analysis - an observation-based process of identifying performance problems or performance breakdown. These three components from CO-OP are overlaid on the TST intervention protocol described above to address the overall hypothesis of this study: that an evidence-based stroke rehabilitation treatment protocol (task-specific training) can be enhanced when augmented with the catalyst of cognitive-oriented strategy use.
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Cognitive-Oriented Strategy Augmented Rehabilitation (COSTAR)
  • Task Specific Training (TST) Behavioral
    Other Names: Task Oriented Training; Specific Task Training
    Intervention Desc: The protocol for task-specific training is based on criteria established by Winstein and Wolf (2008) who define task-specific training (TST) as a top-down approach to rehabilitation that is based on recent integrated models of motor control, motor learning, and behavioral neuroscience and that addresses skill acquisition of performance of meaningful and relevant tasks (Winstein and Wolf, 2008). Winstein and Wolf use current theory to identify three key ingredients for a task-specific training (pg 269): (1) Challenging enough to require new learning, and engagement with attention to solve the motor problem; (2) Progressive and optimally adapted such that over practice, the task-demand is optimally adapted to the patient's capability and the environmental context. The task should not be too simple or too repetitive nor too difficult; and (3) Interesting enough to invoke active participation through engagement in meaningful activity.
    ARM 1: Kind: Experimental
    Label: Task Specific Training (TST)

Trial Design

  • Allocation: Randomized
  • Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
  • Purpose: Treatment
  • Endpoint: Safety/Efficacy Study
  • Intervention: Parallel Assignment

Outcomes

Type Measure Time Frame Safety Issue
Primary Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No
Primary Performance Quality Rating Scale (PQRS) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No
Secondary Reintegration to Normal Living Index (RNLI) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No
Secondary Patient Reported Outcomes Measurement System (PROMIS-57) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No
Secondary Stroke Impact Scale (SIS) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No
Secondary Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No
Secondary Self-Efficacy Gauge (SEG) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No
Secondary Activity Card Sort (ACS) Change from baseline to post-intervention (12 weeks) No

Sponsors